Securities Commission Director pay range
State of Alabama · class code 11290
- Class code
- 11290
- Salary range
- 93
- Pay unit
- Year
- State
- Alabama
- The State of Alabama published pay range for Securities Commission Director is $159,629 to $268,656 per year.
- Alabama State Personnel Department (SPD) keys this classification as class code 11290.
- This is the range the plan authorises, not the salary of any individual employee.
Step progression
Alabama State Personnel Department (SPD) assigns this class to salary range 93 in the Merit Semi-Monthly Compensation Plan, effective 09/01/2026. The range pays 22 steps; a step is normally earned on a periodic increment date, not negotiated.
| Basis | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual | $159,629 | $163,570 | $167,686 | $171,838 | $176,177 | $180,502 | $185,078 | $189,754 | $194,458 | $199,426 | $204,434 | $209,652 | $214,954 | $220,303 | $225,948 | $231,631 | $237,487 | $243,384 | $249,470 | $255,710 | $262,099 | $268,656 |
| Hourly | $76.74 | $78.64 | $80.62 | $82.61 | $84.70 | $86.78 | $88.98 | $91.23 | $93.49 | $95.88 | $98.29 | $100.79 | $103.34 | $105.92 | $108.63 | $111.36 | $114.18 | $117.01 | $119.94 | $122.94 | $126.01 | $129.16 |
Steps as published. The hourly row is the state's own, not a conversion of the annual row.
Where this comes from
Alabama State Personnel Department (SPD) publishes this figure in Merit Semi-Monthly Compensation Plan (Pay Plan), effective 09/01/2026. Every number on this page is read from that document; nothing is estimated, modelled or averaged.
Nearby classes in Alabama
Forensic Sciences Senior Medical Examiner $148,210 to $249,470Chief Actuary $159,629 to $268,656Forensic Sciences Chief Medical Examiner $159,629 to $268,656Public Health Physician Director $159,629 to $268,656Governmental Hearing Officer $100.52 to $130.55Physician Reviewer/Monitor $88.72 to $130.55